Widows’ village

Persian (Farsi) translation: روستای بیوه زنان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Widows’ village
Persian (Farsi) translation:روستای بیوه زنان
Entered by: SeiTT

10:25 Nov 24, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Current Events
English term or phrase: Widows’ village
Greetings

Please see this link:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-middle-east-24923910

I've taken the liberty of correcting the punctuation.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
روستای بیوه زنان
Explanation:
شهرک / دهکده بیوه زنان
Selected response from:

PersianItaly
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2روستای بیوه زنان
PersianItaly
3 +1ﺩﻫﻜﺪﻩ بيوكان
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widows’ village
روستای بیوه زنان


Explanation:
شهرک / دهکده بیوه زنان

PersianItaly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
38 mins
  -> سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Tahmasbi: دهکده انتخاب بهتریه.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widows’ village
ﺩﻫﻜﺪﻩ بيوكان


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-25 05:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دهکده بیوه گان

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajjad Moosavi
4 days
  -> Thank U!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search