Daughters of Revolution Street

Persian (Farsi) translation: دختران خیابان انقلاب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daughters of Revolution Street
Persian (Farsi) translation:دختران خیابان انقلاب
Entered by: SeiTT

05:37 Feb 6, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Women\'s Movements
English term or phrase: Daughters of Revolution Street
Greetings

Please, what do you call in Persian this new anti-hijab movement?

Ref.
https://edition.cnn.com/2018/02/02/middleeast/iran-arrests-2...

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دختران خیابان انقلاب
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7دختران خیابان انقلاب
Morad Seif
5دختران خیابان انقلاب
Bardiya Ahmadbeigi
Summary of reference entries provided
The English equivalent
shafiee1n

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
daughters of revolution street
دختران خیابان انقلاب


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
1 min
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Mohsen Askary
10 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Tahmineh Zardasht
16 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Morteza Gholami
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Zoe Fardad: That's right!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 days
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Farnaz fazili
6 days
  -> Thank you so much.

218 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daughters of revolution street
دختران خیابان انقلاب


Explanation:
Girls of the Enghelab St

Bardiya Ahmadbeigi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: The English equivalent

Reference information:
In my opinion there's a problem with the English equivalent. It must be 'Enghelab St' rather than 'Revolution St', as street names are proper nouns, which aren't translatable, usually. However, based on the context, footnotes can be provided to elaborate on the actual meaning of a certain proper noun.

shafiee1n
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search