the creaking bureau with the greasy plush collar-box

Persian (Farsi) translation: کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد و جعبه یقه مخملی که روعنی بود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the creaking bureau with the greasy plush collar-box
Persian (Farsi) translation:کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد و جعبه یقه مخملی که روعنی بود
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

20:04 May 14, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / paul's case story
English term or phrase: the creaking bureau with the greasy plush collar-box
the end had to come somteime, his upstairs room and it's horrible yellow wallpaper, the creaking bureau with the greasy plush collar-box....
reihun
گنجه/ کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد و جعبه یقه مخملی که روعنی بود
Explanation:
Plush collar-box refers to a kind of collar box covered with plush )مخمل خواب دار). Below is a link for the above-mentioned expression:
http://www.fionakennyantiques.com/items/702135/en7store.html

It is also possible to translate in the following way making the translation longer: کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد به همراه جعبه یقه ای که روکشی از مخمل خواب دار داشت و روعنی بود.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قفسه کشودار جیرجیری با جعبه یقه مخملی چرب
Edward Plaisance Jr
5گنجه/ کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد و جعبه یقه مخملی که روعنی بود
Younes Mostafaei
5میز تحریری که صدای جیرجیر می داد و جعبه درجه سه یقه های مصنوعی
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
میز تحریری که صدای جیرجیر می داد و جعبه درجه سه یقه های مصنوعی


Explanation:
"greasy" in American colloquial language means درجه سه; otherwise it means چرب or روغنی, but here I think the first meaning is more suitable.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گنجه/ کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد و جعبه یقه مخملی که روعنی بود


Explanation:
Plush collar-box refers to a kind of collar box covered with plush )مخمل خواب دار). Below is a link for the above-mentioned expression:
http://www.fionakennyantiques.com/items/702135/en7store.html

It is also possible to translate in the following way making the translation longer: کمد لباسی که صدای جیر جیر می داد به همراه جعبه یقه ای که روکشی از مخمل خواب دار داشت و روعنی بود.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قفسه کشودار جیرجیری با جعبه یقه مخملی چرب


Explanation:
bureau in American usage means chest of drawers...see:
http://www.google.com/search?q=bureau antique 19th century&h...

greasy means greasy here...the grease is probably from being handled so much

the collars in the collar-box were detachable collars which were popular a few generations ago...see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detachable_collar

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search