the proof of pudding is in eating

Persian (Farsi) translation: حلوای تن تنانی تا نخوری ندانی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the proof of pudding is in eating
Persian (Farsi) translation:حلوای تن تنانی تا نخوری ندانی
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

19:57 May 28, 2012
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the proof of pudding is in eating
معنی که در دیکشنری هست نمی خواهم.
parand
حلوای تن تنانی تا نخوری ندانی
Explanation:
More idiomatic and closer.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حلوای تن تنانی تا نخوری ندانی
Younes Mostafaei
5شنیدن کی بود مانند دیدن
payam_nuk
5حقیقت امر در عمل معلوم می شود
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حقیقت امر در عمل معلوم می شود


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حلوای تن تنانی تا نخوری ندانی


Explanation:
More idiomatic and closer.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Payandeh
6 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  payam_nuk
22 days
  -> Thank you!

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شنیدن کی بود مانند دیدن


Explanation:
بنده با نظر جناب پاینده موافقم ولی معنی بالا را مصطلح تر یافتم

payam_nuk
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search