it gives me an ucler

Persian (Farsi) translation: خیلی نگرانم میکنه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it gives me an ucler
Persian (Farsi) translation:خیلی نگرانم میکنه
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

20:13 May 28, 2012
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: it gives me an ucler
ssssssssssss
parand
خیلی نگرانم میکنه
Explanation:
MacMillan English Dictionary -American
give someone ulcers INFORMAL
to make someone extremely worried
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خیلی نگرانم میکنه
Younes Mostafaei
4برایم دردناک/آزاردهنده است
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خیلی نگرانم میکنه


Explanation:
MacMillan English Dictionary -American
give someone ulcers INFORMAL
to make someone extremely worried

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
10 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
13 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
19 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برایم دردناک/آزاردهنده است


Explanation:
This idiom is very context-bound. I tried to suggest something that fits most situations.

Example: Even thinking about it gives me an ulcer: حتی فکرش هم برایم دردناکه
حتی فکرش هم دلم رو می لرزونه


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search