fiddle

Persian (Farsi) translation: کاملا سرحال، سر و مر و گنده، سالم و سرحال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiddle
Persian (Farsi) translation:کاملا سرحال، سر و مر و گنده، سالم و سرحال
Entered by: morteza_imani

17:23 Feb 20, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: fiddle
as fit as a fiddle
morteza_imani
Iran
کاملا سرحال، سر و مر و گنده، سالم و سرحال
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
I'd like to express my gratitude to my old friend for suggesting the best equivalent for the expression mentioned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کاملا سرحال، سر و مر و گنده، سالم و سرحال
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1ساز کسی کوک بودن
Younes Mostafaei
5کبکش خروس می خوونه/با دمش گردو می شکنه
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ساز کسی کوک بودن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کاملا سرحال، سر و مر و گنده، سالم و سرحال


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'd like to express my gratitude to my old friend for suggesting the best equivalent for the expression mentioned.
Notes to answerer
Asker: رضا جان دستت درد نکنه همیشه ترجمه هات بی نظیره دست خطت هنوز توی بعضی کتابهای زبان من هست. دارم کتابها رو برای کنکور ارشد مترجمی مطالعه می کنم نکات جالبی به خط تو پیدا کردم.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is for the whole idiom, of course...a fiddle is a violin played, in particular, country-style
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کبکش خروس می خوونه/با دمش گردو می شکنه


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search