Pass

Persian (Farsi) translation: عبور کردن/شاهد بودن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pass
Persian (Farsi) translation:عبور کردن/شاهد بودن
Entered by: morteza_imani

18:38 Feb 20, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Pass
Mr. Haley and Tom jogged onward in their wagon, each, for a time, absorbed in his own reflections. Now, the reflections of two men sitting side by side are a curious thing, -seated on the same seat, having the same eyes, ears, hands and organs of all sorts, and having pass before their eyes the same objects, -it is wonderful what a variety we shall find in these same reflections!
morteza_imani
Iran
عبور کردن/شاهد بودن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
سرکار خانم موسوی با تشکر فراوان
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گذشتن/ رد شدن
Younes Mostafaei
5عبور کردن/شاهد بودن
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass
گذشتن/ رد شدن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass
عبور کردن/شاهد بودن


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
سرکار خانم موسوی با تشکر فراوان




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search