داستان حسین کرد شبستری

Persian (Farsi) translation: (to tell) a fish story/about the one that got away

19:55 Feb 25, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: داستان حسین کرد شبستری
آقا لطفا به درس توجه کنید
قصه حسین کرد شبستری که تعریف نمی کنم
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:(to tell) a fish story/about the one that got away
Explanation:
fishermen are supposed to be famous for telling lies about what they caught or about the one that was so big but got away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-26 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the objections you have. Unfortunately, we do not have an exact saying like that in English. We have another one which may be closer: "to tell a shaggy dog story"...shaggy dogs stories are notoriously long; however, the problem you will find with this is that the story is usually supposed to be funny.

You can also be simply direct: "I am not just being long-winded here"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'm not telling you a story here!
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1tell a cock and bull stor
Mitra Mousavi
5(to tell) a fish story/about the one that got away
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not telling you a story here!


Explanation:
I recommend you to use a technique of "generalization" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-02-25 20:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure you can! I can't remember any close equivalent now. Let's wait to see other colleagues's suggestions too. ;)

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply! That's in case there will be no equivalent idiom. Maybe I can reach to equivalence effect here. Can't I?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
23 mins
  -> thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tell a cock and bull stor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-02-25 20:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tell a cock and bull story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-02-25 20:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hupaa.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=18239&p=375746

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-02-25 20:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ruzegar1369.blogfa.com/category/7/proverb

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: با سلام به دوست عزیز به نظر می رسد معادلی که شما ذکر کردید در وبسایت های نامبرده معادل های فارسی صحیحی ندارند معادل عبارتی که شما ذکر کردید در وب سایت های معتبر انگلیسی چنان آمده است A fanciful and unbelievable tale. در حالی که در اصطلاح داستان حسین کرد شبستری موضوع دروغ بودن نیست بلکه موضوع گزافه گویی و اطناب است

Asker: Source:http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/cock%20and%20bull%20story.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
34 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to tell) a fish story/about the one that got away


Explanation:
fishermen are supposed to be famous for telling lies about what they caught or about the one that was so big but got away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-26 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the objections you have. Unfortunately, we do not have an exact saying like that in English. We have another one which may be closer: "to tell a shaggy dog story"...shaggy dogs stories are notoriously long; however, the problem you will find with this is that the story is usually supposed to be funny.

You can also be simply direct: "I am not just being long-winded here"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thanks for your reply! Your equivalent is not a perfect one because of a few reasons. It is useful to mention that the Persian idiom which I mentioned refers to a story which in first place too long and second this story is a boring one. Generally speaking, it is boring and too long. It noting to do with lies, false story and the like





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search