real-life translation

Persian (Farsi) translation: ترجمه در شرایط/دنیای واقعی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-life translation
Persian (Farsi) translation:ترجمه در شرایط/دنیای واقعی
Entered by: Mahdieh Kandoei

19:44 Mar 5, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: real-life translation
the main criticism levelled at modern language faculties is that they envisage translation as a language exercise and that they fail to provide any preparation for “real-life translation in a vocational context”.
Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
ترجمه در شرایط/دنیای واقعی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ترجمه در شرایط/دنیای واقعی
Ahmad Kabiri
5ترجمه به معنای واقعی کلمه/ ترجمه در معنای اخص آن
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5ترجمه عملی/ترجمه حقیقی
Mitra Mousavi
3ترجمه ی دنیای واقعی
arsam_h73


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ترجمه در شرایط/دنیای واقعی


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترجمه عملی/ترجمه حقیقی


Explanation:
فرایند حقیقی ترجمه

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ترجمه ی دنیای واقعی


Explanation:
ترجمه ی دنیای واقعی

arsam_h73
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترجمه به معنای واقعی کلمه/ ترجمه در معنای اخص آن


Explanation:
two other options

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search