accidental state

Persian (Farsi) translation: زبان عرف/بیان عرف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accidental state
Persian (Farsi) translation:زبان عرف/بیان عرف
Entered by: Mahdieh Kandoei

18:44 Mar 17, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: accidental state
The fundamental error of the translator is that he maintains the accidental state of his own language, instead of letting it suffer the shock of the foreign language
Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
زبان عرف/بیان عرف
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-17 20:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بیان /زبان پیشامدی
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زبان عرف/بیان عرف
Mitra Mousavi
5حالت/وضعیت ناخودآگاه/تصادفی
Ehsan Karimi
4حالت تصادفی
salime
3وضعیت عارضی
alijsh (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زبان عرف/بیان عرف


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-17 20:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بیان /زبان پیشامدی


Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حالت/وضعیت ناخودآگاه/تصادفی


Explanation:
حالت و وضعی که در هر زبان وجود دارد و منحصر به همان زبان است و از پیش برنامه‌ریزی شده نیست.
Also: بیان تصادفی

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وضعیت عارضی


Explanation:
-

alijsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حالت تصادفی


Explanation:
.

salime
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search