get a handle on

Persian (Farsi) translation: گیرایی کافی داشتن/درک مناسبی از چیزی یا مساله ای داشتن

16:22 May 5, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get a handle on
one frequent criticism of the Manitoba Government throughout the language controversy was that it never seemed to get a handle on the issue.
parisan
Persian (Farsi) translation:گیرایی کافی داشتن/درک مناسبی از چیزی یا مساله ای داشتن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گیرایی کافی داشتن/درک مناسبی از چیزی یا مساله ای داشتن
Reza Ebrahimi
5به موضوع/مسئله ای واقف بودن
Mitra Mousavi
5از چیزی سردرآوردن/چیزی را فهمیدن
Mahdieh Kandoei
5کنترل ... را در اختیار گرفتن
Mohammad Ali Omrani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گیرایی کافی داشتن/درک مناسبی از چیزی یا مساله ای داشتن


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Maryam Kamal
589 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از چیزی سردرآوردن/چیزی را فهمیدن


Explanation:
چیزی (حالی) کسی شدن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-05-05 16:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's an expression which you can find in millennium dictionary under the entry of "handle".

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کنترل ... را در اختیار گرفتن


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-05 18:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Talking Dictionary:
get a handle on colloq. (chiefly N. Amer.) gain control over; acquire an understanding of.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get a handle on

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به موضوع/مسئله ای واقف بودن


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search