very much at home

Persian (Farsi) translation: احساس تعلق کامل به جایی، راحتی و آرامش کامل در جایی

16:31 May 5, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: very much at home
the serow, a type of wild mountain goat, is very much at home among the rocky outcrops of Sichuan.
parisan
Persian (Farsi) translation:احساس تعلق کامل به جایی، راحتی و آرامش کامل در جایی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3احساس تعلق کامل به جایی، راحتی و آرامش کامل در جایی
Reza Ebrahimi
5به این محیط) به خوبی خو گرفته)
PersianItaly
5خیلی بزرگ/کاملاً رشد کرده
Mina Ahmadi
5(در زیستگاه طبیعی اش بسیار (می باشد
Mahdieh Kandoei
4برای زندگی در این شرایط سازگاری بیشتری دارد
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(در زیستگاه طبیعی اش بسیار (می باشد


Explanation:


Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
احساس تعلق کامل به جایی، راحتی و آرامش کامل در جایی


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Amanollah Zawari
2 hrs

agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خیلی بزرگ/کاملاً رشد کرده


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www1.perdic.com/index.php?w=much
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برای زندگی در این شرایط سازگاری بیشتری دارد


Explanation:
if something or someone is at home somewhere, they are suitable for that place and look right in it

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به این محیط) به خوبی خو گرفته)


Explanation:
(با سازگاری بسیار (به محیط

PersianItaly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search