Keep the change!

Persian (Farsi) translation: بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keep the change!
Persian (Farsi) translation:بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت
Entered by: SeiTT

08:07 Mar 27, 2014
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
English term or phrase: Keep the change!
Greetings

Please, how do you say, “Keep the change!” in idiomatic, Colloquial Persian?

Turkish literally says, “Round it!” (Yuvarlat onu!) I wonder if you have an expression like that, for example.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت
Explanation:
بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت
Selected response from:

Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت
Sarah Yousef (X)
5پول) خُردش باشه / خُردش باشه مال خودت)
Masoud Fahimkhah
5بقیه اش مال خودت!
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
keep the change!
بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت


Explanation:
بقیه اش و نگه دار- بقیه اش مال خودت

Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
0 min

agree  Younes Mostafaei
54 mins

agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs

agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
1 day 1 hr

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep the change!
بقیه اش مال خودت!


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep the change!
پول) خُردش باشه / خُردش باشه مال خودت)


Explanation:
That's an expression I use every time I take a taxi and the driver wants to give back the change.
"Change" here means "پول خُرد", so it's better to use in this way, because it's more politically correct.
When you say "بقیه‌اش مال خودت", it's kinda rude and it's like your looking down on someone, especially when they're older your age. So, in a situation like I've just mentioned, one does never say "بقیه‌اش مال خودت" to a cab driver, or, at least, I've never used this term.
But in other situations, like when you send a kid to buy something from the grocery, and when he brings back the rest of the money, you can say "بقیه‌اش مال خودت".

Masoud Fahimkhah
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search