to look up a word in the dictionary

Persian (Farsi) translation: واژه‌ای را در فرهنگ لغت/واژه‌نامه نگاه کردن/چک کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to look up a word in the dictionary
Persian (Farsi) translation:واژه‌ای را در فرهنگ لغت/واژه‌نامه نگاه کردن/چک کردن
Entered by: SeiTT

06:49 Mar 29, 2014
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to look up a word in the dictionary
Greetings

Please, what is the best way to say “to look up a word in the dictionary” in colloquial language?

This may not seem to be an idiomatic expression, but I can assure you that it is: ‘the’ is always used in the idiom even though it really should be ‘a’ – after all, a dictionary isn’t unique!

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
واژه‌ای را در فرهنگ لغت/واژه‌نامه نگاه کردن/چک کردن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1واژه‌ای را در فرهنگ لغت/واژه‌نامه نگاه کردن/چک کردن
Ehsan Alipour
5 +1پیدا کردن لغت/واژه در فرنگ لغت
Saifollah Mollaei
5معنی لغت یا کلمه‌ای را در دیکشنری یا فرهنگ لغت دیدن
Masoud Fahimkhah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
واژه‌ای را در فرهنگ لغت/واژه‌نامه نگاه کردن/چک کردن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fateme Asnaashari
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پیدا کردن لغت/واژه در فرنگ لغت


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-03-29 06:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo; it's فرهنگ لغت or واژه نامه

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fateme Asnaashari
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معنی لغت یا کلمه‌ای را در دیکشنری یا فرهنگ لغت دیدن


Explanation:
.

Masoud Fahimkhah
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search