to reclaim a word

Persian (Farsi) translation: بازاعاده واژه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reclaim a word
Persian (Farsi) translation:بازاعاده واژه
Entered by: SeiTT

08:44 Aug 29, 2014
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to reclaim a word
Greetings

This is something associated with oppressed groups: although, for example, the words ‘nigger’ and ‘queer’ have had negative, not to say insulting connotations, some blacks and gays have actually chosen to use the words themselves, perhaps in order to take the sting out of them. ‘Reappropriation’ is used to describe this phenomenon:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reappropriation

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بازاعاده واژه
Explanation:
Reappropriation is translated as متناسب‌سازی, به خود اختصاص دادن, and بازاعاده.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5استحاله معنایی
Ali Fazel
5بازاعاده واژه
Ehsan Alipour
4بازآفرینی/احیا
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بازآفرینی/احیا


Explanation:
There may be better suggestions but these terms convey the meaning very well.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بازاعاده واژه


Explanation:
Reappropriation is translated as متناسب‌سازی, به خود اختصاص دادن, and بازاعاده.


    Reference: http://92.persianblog.ir/tag/%D9%86%D8%B8%D8%B1%DB%8C%D9%87_...
    Reference: http://www.poem.kanduu.net/index.php?option=com_content&view...
Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استحاله معنایی


Explanation:
معنای کلمه را استحاله کردن

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search