generous to a fault

Persian (Farsi) translation: بخشنده تر از حاتم طایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generous to a fault
Persian (Farsi) translation:بخشنده تر از حاتم طایی
Entered by: SeiTT

15:50 Mar 5, 2015
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: generous to a fault
Greetings

Please, how do you say “generous to a fault”?
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/generous to a fault

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بخشنده تر از حاتم طایی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-06 12:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatam Taei was a person who was very famous for his generosity.
Selected response from:

Ali Saffarpour
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly idiomatic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بخشنده تر از حاتم طایی
Ali Saffarpour
5 +3تو بخشندگی از جانش هم دریغ نمی کند
Ali Fazel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تو بخشندگی از جانش هم دریغ نمی کند


Explanation:
تو بخشندگی از جونشم دریغ نمی کنه
تا سرحد جون بخشنده س

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-03-05 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثل حاتم طایی بخشنده س
برای خودش حاتم طایی است
لنگه حاتم طایی است
تو بخشندگی دست حاتم طایی رو از پشت بسته

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bashir Baqi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jaber Haghighi
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بخشنده تر از حاتم طایی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-03-06 12:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatam Taei was a person who was very famous for his generosity.

Ali Saffarpour
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly idiomatic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehrjoo Fard
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ali Fazel: look at you!!!!
38 mins
  -> for what!!?

agree  melanie2222: ازش جون بخواه
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Morteza Taghavi: a pruned answer
4 days
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search