to keep somebody at a (certain) distance

Persian (Farsi) translation: نذارم که پسرخاله بشه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep somebody at a (certain) distance
Persian (Farsi) translation:نذارم که پسرخاله بشه
Entered by: SeiTT

15:00 Mar 13, 2015
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to keep somebody at a (certain) distance
Greetings

The sentence:
Although I don't dislike him, somehow I don't trust him, so I like to keep him at a certain distance.
(….. I like to keep my distance from him.)

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
نذارم که پسرخاله بشه
Explanation:
دلم نمی خواد بهش رو بدم
دلم نمی خواد پسرخاله بشه
دلم نمی خواد خودمونی بشه
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به کسی رو ندادن
Jaber Haghighi
5 +1نذارم که پسرخاله بشه
Ali Fazel
5 +1از کسی فاصله گرفتن
Ali Saffarpour
5دوري و دوستي
Maryam Kamal
5کج دار و مریز
melanie2222


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نذارم که پسرخاله بشه


Explanation:
دلم نمی خواد بهش رو بدم
دلم نمی خواد پسرخاله بشه
دلم نمی خواد خودمونی بشه

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  safura
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به کسی رو ندادن


Explanation:
با کسی به سردی رفتار کردن
به کسی رو ندادن
برگرفته از فرهنگ معاصر - دکتر علی محمد حق شناس ص. 424

Jaber Haghighi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  safura
45 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Morteza Taghavi
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوري و دوستي


Explanation:
.

Maryam Kamal
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کج دار و مریز


Explanation:
با طرف کج دار و مریز رفتار میکنم

melanie2222
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
از کسی فاصله گرفتن


Explanation:
منظور از فاصله گرفتن اینه که نمی ذارم زیاد بهم نزدیک بشه تا از جیک و پیک زندگیم باخبر بشه(از اسرار زندگیم مطلع بشه)

Ali Saffarpour
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search