to rip someone off for a sum

Persian (Farsi) translation: گوش کسی را بریدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rip someone off for a sum
Persian (Farsi) translation:گوش کسی را بریدن
Entered by: SeiTT

08:31 May 16, 2015
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to rip someone off for a sum
Greetings

Please, how do you say, “to rip someone off for a sum of money”?

It's a bit difficult to render in Persian imho as it can mean ‘to steal’ but it can also mean ‘to cheat’; it may simply just express disapproval of a reasonably legitimate way of getting money. It's also very colloquial.

E.g. RĆ©my ripped Gaz off for a wad of cash.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
گوش کسی را بریدن
Explanation:
https://www.vajehyab.com/moein/گوش بریدن

گوش بریدن
فرهنگ فارسی معین

(بُ دَ) (مص م .) (عا.) با حیله و نیرنگ از کسی پول گرفتن .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-05-16 08:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some other expressions like تیغ زدن‌ in Farsi which conveys the same meaning.
http://www.vajehyab.com/moein/تیغ زدن
تیغ زدن
فرهنگ فارسی معین

(زَ دَ) 1 - (مص م .) دمیدن آفتاب . 2 - (عا.) از کسی پول یا مالی را به زور یا نیرنگ گرفتن .
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5گوش کسی را بریدن
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5 +1تیغ زدن
Mohsen Osyani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
گوش کسی را بریدن


Explanation:
https://www.vajehyab.com/moein/گوش بریدن

گوش بریدن
فرهنگ فارسی معین

(بُ دَ) (مص م .) (عا.) با حیله و نیرنگ از کسی پول گرفتن .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-05-16 08:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some other expressions like تیغ زدن‌ in Farsi which conveys the same meaning.
http://www.vajehyab.com/moein/تیغ زدن
تیغ زدن
فرهنگ فارسی معین

(زَ دَ) 1 - (مص م .) دمیدن آفتاب . 2 - (عا.) از کسی پول یا مالی را به زور یا نیرنگ گرفتن .


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Kamal
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jaber Haghighi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Fazel
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mehran Borzoufard
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MozhganAfshar
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تیغ زدن


Explanation:
شیره مالیدن سر کسی

Mohsen Osyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MozhganAfshar
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search