Hope you choke!

Persian (Farsi) translation: !رو اب بخندی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hope you choke!
Persian (Farsi) translation:!رو اب بخندی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:50 May 20, 2015
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: Hope you choke!
Greetings

When, for whatever reason, you are angry at the fact that somebody is laughing, in English you say, “Hope you choke (i.e. on your laughter)!”

The reason you are angry will often be that the other person is laughing at you, but other reasons are possible too.

Please, what do you say in your language?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
!رو اب بخندی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent - sorry about the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1!رو اب بخندی
Ali Fazel
5 +1رویِ آب بخندی
Sarah Yousef (X)
5خناق، هه هه هندونه
Sarah Yousef (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hope you choke!
!رو اب بخندی


Explanation:


Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent - sorry about the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaber Haghighi
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hope you choke!
رویِ آب بخندی


Explanation:
اصطلاح رویِ آب بخندی بیشتر در مواردی به کار می رود که شخص مُخاطب با نیشخند به صحبتی یا پندی از جانب شخص گوینده عکس العمل نشان داده است. .


    Reference: http://parsi.wiki/dehkhodaworddetail-3e4914885b214da290a3eb6...
Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, God bless!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaber Haghighi
1 hr

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope you choke!
خناق، هه هه هندونه


Explanation:
Yes, I think these two can also be good equivalents for that expression :)

Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search