Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

in and of itself

Persian (Farsi) translation: به خودی خود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and of itself
Persian (Farsi) translation:به خودی خود
Entered by: Mahsa Tavakoli

13:40 Nov 5, 2016
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: in and of itself
although in and of itself there is nothing wrong with it
MozhdehTZ
Iran
به خودی خود
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به خودی خود
Mahsa Tavakoli
4 +1فی نفسه
Nasrin Khanifar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به خودی خود


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Rajabi
6 days
  -> ممنونم

agree  Ramin amb: به خودی خود
6 days
  -> ممنونم

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فی نفسه


Explanation:
The idea in and of itself is not bad, but the side issues introduce many difficulties.

Nasrin Khanifar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Rajabi
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search