be on the good terms

Persian (Farsi) translation: با هم خوب تا می کنند

15:10 Nov 18, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: be on the good terms
the country boys are now on the good terms with city boys
Fatemeh Ghaderi Bafti
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:با هم خوب تا می کنند
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1با هم خوب تا می کنند
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
5 +1رفیق بودن با کسی، مشکلی نداشتن با کسی،
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5روابط خوبی داشتن
Morteza Gholami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روابط خوبی داشتن


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رفیق بودن با کسی، مشکلی نداشتن با کسی،


Explanation:
پسرهای روستایی الان با بچه های شهری خوب هستن، مشکلی ندارند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-11-18 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on good terms

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farnaz fazili
9 days
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با هم خوب تا می کنند


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search