So to speak

Persian (Farsi) translation: به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند

17:25 Oct 30, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
English term or phrase: So to speak
we never had the talk. so to speak
Ashkan M. Salehi
Persian (Farsi) translation:به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند
Explanation:
به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-30 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تا اندازه ای
Selected response from:

tina khajavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ساده بگویم، به عبارتی، راستش را بخواهی
Elham Sharifi
5به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند
tina khajavi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so to speak
ساده بگویم، به عبارتی، راستش را بخواهی


Explanation:


Elham Sharifi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so to speak
به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند


Explanation:
به اصطلاح/ تا اندازه/ اینطور که می گویند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-30 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تا اندازه ای

tina khajavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search