Shadow fold

Persian (Farsi) translation: لایه‌های تاریکی

18:56 Nov 11, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
English term or phrase: Shadow fold
Standing on the edge of a crowded road, I looked down onto the rolling fields and abandoned farms of the Tula Valley and got my first glimpse of the shadow fold.
Ashkan M. Salehi
Persian (Farsi) translation:لایه‌های تاریکی
Explanation:
It's an imaginary, fictional creature, or place. My suggestion based on what I reckon from these references.

"The Shadow Fold, also known as "the Unsea" or simply the Fold, is a swath of darkness that suddenly appeared one day. It is a section of nearly impenetrable darkness that grows every year and contains volcra among other unnamed horrors. It was created by a powerful Grisha known as the Black Heretic. The Shadow Fold cuts directly across the Vy, a wide road that once stretched across the land connecting Os Alta to the port cities on Ravka's western coast. On maps, the Shadow Fold is shown as a long, narrow lake, a stain, and sometimes just a shapeless cloud. People who need to travel across the Shadow Fold, or Unsea, use a skiff, a ship-like transport that sails across the sand."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-11 19:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_and_Bone

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/چین_(زمین‌شناسی)
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لایه‌های تاریکی
Ehsan Kiani
4شکاف تاریک
Sajad Mousavi
3مامن تاریکی - طرفه تاریکی
Moloud Goldar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow fold
لایه‌های تاریکی


Explanation:
It's an imaginary, fictional creature, or place. My suggestion based on what I reckon from these references.

"The Shadow Fold, also known as "the Unsea" or simply the Fold, is a swath of darkness that suddenly appeared one day. It is a section of nearly impenetrable darkness that grows every year and contains volcra among other unnamed horrors. It was created by a powerful Grisha known as the Black Heretic. The Shadow Fold cuts directly across the Vy, a wide road that once stretched across the land connecting Os Alta to the port cities on Ravka's western coast. On maps, the Shadow Fold is shown as a long, narrow lake, a stain, and sometimes just a shapeless cloud. People who need to travel across the Shadow Fold, or Unsea, use a skiff, a ship-like transport that sails across the sand."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-11 19:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_and_Bone

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/چین_(زمین‌شناسی)


    Reference: http://thegrishaverse.wikia.com/wiki/Shadow_Fold
    https://us.macmillan.com/books/9781466819061
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
3 days 39 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shadow fold
مامن تاریکی - طرفه تاریکی


Explanation:
..

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow fold
شکاف تاریک


Explanation:
از روی تصویر پیشنهاد داده‌ام


    https://www.google.ae/imgres?imgurl=https%3A%2F%2Fimages-na.ssl-images-amazon.com%2Fimages%2FG%2F01%2Fbooks%2FHOPUB%2FShadowandBoneMapbig._V
Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search