help plant seeds just to be a vegetable

Persian (Farsi) translation: به نظر میرسه که اومدی کلی دوست و آشنا پیدا کردی حالا هم ولشون کردی به امان خدا

18:50 Jan 24, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: help plant seeds just to be a vegetable
This is actually extracted from a movie. It did not have any subtitles and the accent was too strong. However, I took out of it as much as I could manage. So, here's some context:
So, Ummm... Let's get one thing clear. You mean to tell me you went through all that effort, all that time spent, all those plannings to do what now? Well, it sure as hell looks like you just helped plant seeds just to be a vegetable. If you catch my drift.
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Persian (Farsi) translation:به نظر میرسه که اومدی کلی دوست و آشنا پیدا کردی حالا هم ولشون کردی به امان خدا
Explanation:
Would really appreciate it if you could reference the movie or video in question, however my investigation mostly yielded the same results which were also cited in a Genius song's analysis which I've linked to below.
"Planting seeds means making connections, and a vegetable is someone in a coma who just lays there and does nothing."
In the next line Akon says "When we invest in team, it's to the death for sho" which I'd think it means when someone (in this case a gang) invests in you they expect you to return the favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-24 21:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minor detail Obie Trice actually sings that verse.
Selected response from:

Amir Arzani
Iran


Summary of answers provided
4کمک می کنه که نتیجه ی دلخواه بدست بیاد
Marjaneh Koohyar
3به نظر میرسه که اومدی کلی دوست و آشنا پیدا کردی حالا هم ولشون کردی به امان خدا
Amir Arzani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
به نظر میرسه که اومدی کلی دوست و آشنا پیدا کردی حالا هم ولشون کردی به امان خدا


Explanation:
Would really appreciate it if you could reference the movie or video in question, however my investigation mostly yielded the same results which were also cited in a Genius song's analysis which I've linked to below.
"Planting seeds means making connections, and a vegetable is someone in a coma who just lays there and does nothing."
In the next line Akon says "When we invest in team, it's to the death for sho" which I'd think it means when someone (in this case a gang) invests in you they expect you to return the favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-24 21:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minor detail Obie Trice actually sings that verse.


    https://genius.com/284989
Amir Arzani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The name of the movie was apparently, soul plane or somethin’. Regardless, the awesome link you provided helped me get the right meaning. According to the link, I probably means “you went through so much effort by networking but in the end it did not served you much, /or you were not able to use those connections as planned


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کمک می کنه که نتیجه ی دلخواه بدست بیاد


Explanation:
کمک می کنه که نتیجه ی دلخواه بدست بیاد

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search