مورد اجاره

Persian (Farsi) translation: demised premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:مورد اجاره
Persian (Farsi) translation:demised premises
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

08:59 Dec 2, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: مورد اجاره
مشخصات مؤجر، مستأجر، مورد اجاره و مثل اجاره باید ثبت شوند.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
demised premises
Explanation:
Taken from Riasat Jomhoori Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Object of lease
tina khajavi
5 +1the leased property
Neda Namvar Kohan
5demised premises
Zahra Mazaheri
4the leasehold (property)
Sajad Mousavi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the leased property


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: much clearer than "demised"
1 day 7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the leasehold (property)


Explanation:
the leasehold (property)

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demised premises


Explanation:
Taken from Riasat Jomhoori Law Dictionary

Zahra Mazaheri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi: yes. and "premise under lease" might also do it
7 hrs

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: was not 100% sure of the meaning so I looked it up https://www.dictionary.com/browse/demised It i s not the word you want here
1 day 6 hrs
  -> In property law, 'demise' means to transfer by lease. The phrase 'demised premises' generally refers to premises that have been transferred by lease, as opposed to the 'retained parts' which are not transferred but are retained by the landlord.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Object of lease


Explanation:
/

tina khajavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: https://www.htu.no/kunder/htu/htuen.nsf/($All)/64DA6872D4BE1699C12581150034D547?OpenDocument&qnfl=print
25 mins

agree  Fariborz Didaran: This suits better. Thanks
5 hrs

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search