Substantial part

Persian (Farsi) translation: بخش قابل توجه/اساسی/مهم/برجسته

06:33 Dec 13, 2016
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Substantial part
چه معادل هایی رو واسه این عبارت پیشنهاد می کنید؟ متن در مورد قوانین حق تکثیره

Substantial part

The act of infringement may be done to the work as a whole, or to ‘a substantial part
of it’. It may well, therefore, infringe to copy, perform or broadcast, for example, only a part of a work, provided that that part can be regarded as ‘substantial’.
r_academic
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:بخش قابل توجه/اساسی/مهم/برجسته
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
I myself had translated it into "اساسی" because it was not used only in terms of quantity but also quality. Yet, in some cases, in the same text, "قابل توجه" fitted the context better. I shared it with you owing to the fact that I was not sure if an established term existed for it in Persian or no. Many thanks for all of your responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بخش اساسی/ ضروری
Ramin amb
5بخش قابل ملاحظه
Zoe Fardad
5بخش قابل توجه/اساسی/مهم/برجسته
Mehran Borzoufard
4بخش عمده ای، بخش زیادی
Raheleh Zavareh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial part/substantiality
بخش عمده ای، بخش زیادی


Explanation:
Substantial: large in amount, value or importance
considerable
EX.:
substantial sums of money
a substantial change
Substantial numbers of people support the reforms.

Raheleh Zavareh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantial part
بخش قابل توجه/اساسی/مهم/برجسته


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I myself had translated it into "اساسی" because it was not used only in terms of quantity but also quality. Yet, in some cases, in the same text, "قابل توجه" fitted the context better. I shared it with you owing to the fact that I was not sure if an established term existed for it in Persian or no. Many thanks for all of your responses.

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantial part
بخش قابل ملاحظه


Explanation:
Definition of substantial in general terms:
Of considerable importance, size, or worth. For instance:
‘a substantial amount of cash’

Substantial in legal terms:
Of real worth and importance; of considerable value.
Belonging to substance; actually existing; not illusive; solid; true; veritable.
For Example:
The right to Freedom of Speech, is a substantial right!

Example sentence(s):
  • The right to Freedom of Speech, is a substantial right!

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/substantial
Zoe Fardad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantial part
بخش اساسی/ ضروری


Explanation:
بخش اساسی/ ضروری

Ramin amb
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zahra razavi: that is right
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search