Pay banding criteria

Persian (Farsi) translation: معیارهای گروه‌بندی پرداخت‌ها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay banding criteria
Persian (Farsi) translation:معیارهای گروه‌بندی پرداخت‌ها
Entered by: Saeed Zargarian

04:40 Jun 23, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Pay banding criteria
Looking at the pay banding criteria, it is hard to see much alignment with the core competences.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
گروه‌بندی پرداخت‌ها
Explanation:
banding
گروه‌بندی نرخهای مختلف پرداخت

source:
https://tarjomekade.persianblog.ir/YYraO85bWmtRRavLREev-واژگ...

Selected response from:

Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گروه‌بندی پرداخت‌ها
Saeed Zargarian
5معیار غرامت یا پاداش
molood goldar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay banding criteria
گروه‌بندی پرداخت‌ها


Explanation:
banding
گروه‌بندی نرخهای مختلف پرداخت

source:
https://tarjomekade.persianblog.ir/YYraO85bWmtRRavLREev-واژگ...



Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: don't forget ظوابط
18 hrs
  -> thanks. yes, you are right.

agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 days 47 mins
  -> thanks

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay banding criteria
معیار غرامت یا پاداش


Explanation:
A pay band is sometimes used to define the range (band) of compensation given for certain roles. The range is based on factors like location (high vs low cost of living locations), experience, or seniority.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay_bands

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search