This may be open to subjectivity

Persian (Farsi) translation: این موضوع، وابسته به نظرات اشخاص است / نظرات شخصی افراد، روی این موضوع تاثیرگذار است

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This may be open to subjectivity
Persian (Farsi) translation:این موضوع، وابسته به نظرات اشخاص است / نظرات شخصی افراد، روی این موضوع تاثیرگذار است

15:43 Jul 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-21 04:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and suc
English term or phrase: This may be open to subjectivity
There is a need to reach agreement within the organisation on which roles are really critical: this may be open to subjectivity. It is very much focused on today and does not allow for the issue of succession planning for future required skills or competencies.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
این موضوع، وابسته به نظرات اشخاص است / نظرات شخصی افراد، روی این موضوع تاثیرگذار است
Explanation:
subjectivity: influenced by or based on personal beliefs or feelings, rather than based on facts:

ex: I think my husband is the most handsome man in the world, but I realize my judgment is rather subjective.
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/subjecti...
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2این موضوع، وابسته به نظرات اشخاص است / نظرات شخصی افراد، روی این موضوع تاثیرگذار است
Mahmoud Bayat
5 +1این یک موضوع سلیقگی است
Morad Seif
4.این موضوع ممکن است تحت تأثیر شرایط قرار گیرد
zoe-f
4می توان این امر را ذهنی یا معقول نسبت به ذهن قلمداد کرد
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this may be open to subjectivity
می توان این امر را ذهنی یا معقول نسبت به ذهن قلمداد کرد


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this may be open to subjectivity
این موضوع، وابسته به نظرات اشخاص است / نظرات شخصی افراد، روی این موضوع تاثیرگذار است


Explanation:
subjectivity: influenced by or based on personal beliefs or feelings, rather than based on facts:

ex: I think my husband is the most handsome man in the world, but I realize my judgment is rather subjective.
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/subjecti...

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: ممکن است دستخوش سلیقه/نظرات شخصی افراد قرار بگیرد
55 mins
  -> tnx alot

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
13 hrs
  -> tnx alot

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this may be open to subjectivity
این یک موضوع سلیقگی است


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: ممکن است دستخوش سلیقه/نظرات شخصی افراد قرار بگیرد
48 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this may be open to subjectivity
.این موضوع ممکن است تحت تأثیر شرایط قرار گیرد


Explanation:
"Subjectivity"
معانی متفاوتی دارد، و در این مورد نه به ذهنیت یا سلیقه فردی؛ بلکه به شرایطی اشاره می کند که ممکن است موضوعِ جمله قبلی را تحت تاثیر قرار دهد و منجر به تغییر آن گردد


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjectivity
zoe-f
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search