Senior civil service

Persian (Farsi) translation: کارمندان ارشد دولت

13:36 Jul 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Senior civil service
The civil service also operates on the basis of creating talent pools.
Civil servants can apply to join the senior civil service (SCS), which means they are subjected to rigorous interviews and participate in an assessment centre.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:کارمندان ارشد دولت
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-26 13:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبق تعریف زیر
civil service
به آن دسته از مقامات دولتی اشاره داره که جزو ارتش یا قوه قضائیه نباشند.
Civil service, the body of government officials who are employed in civil occupations that are neither political nor judicial.
https://www.britannica.com/topic/civil-service

حالا در عبارتی که شما پرسیدید، کلمه سینیور قبل از
Civil service
اومده که مطابق با تعریف زیر به مقامات دولتی «ارشد» اشاره داره.
Senior Civil Service (SCS) is the most senior grade of the civil service made up of the senior management team.
https://www.instituteforgovernment.org.uk/explainers/grade-s...

پس می تونیم این عبارت را «کارمندان ارشد دولت» یا «مقامات ارشد دولتی» ترجمه کنیم.
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کارکن ارشد خدمات ملکی
Mohammad Afzali
5 +1کارمندان ارشد دولت
Shiva Aminoroaya
3خدمات عمومی ارشد
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior civil service
کارمندان ارشد دولت


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-26 13:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبق تعریف زیر
civil service
به آن دسته از مقامات دولتی اشاره داره که جزو ارتش یا قوه قضائیه نباشند.
Civil service, the body of government officials who are employed in civil occupations that are neither political nor judicial.
https://www.britannica.com/topic/civil-service

حالا در عبارتی که شما پرسیدید، کلمه سینیور قبل از
Civil service
اومده که مطابق با تعریف زیر به مقامات دولتی «ارشد» اشاره داره.
Senior Civil Service (SCS) is the most senior grade of the civil service made up of the senior management team.
https://www.instituteforgovernment.org.uk/explainers/grade-s...

پس می تونیم این عبارت را «کارمندان ارشد دولت» یا «مقامات ارشد دولتی» ترجمه کنیم.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior civil service
کارکن ارشد خدمات ملکی


Explanation:
The Target term that I mentioned above is widely used in legislation and state offices in Farsi/Dari Language. This is the exact same word.


    Reference: http://atra.gov.af/fa/page/6912/6914/6933
    Reference: http://foroughi.rozblog.com/post/7
Mohammad Afzali
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
1 hr

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior civil service
خدمات عمومی ارشد


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search