Hoard talent

Persian (Farsi) translation: احتکار استعداد/افراد مستعد

05:37 Aug 9, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Hoard talent
Dealing with those who hoard talent:
When a manager has someone in their team that they really value and they have contributed to that person's development, they may seek to retain them at the expense of the individual's career desires or the best interests of the organisation. A crucial piece of inteligence for the talent team is to identify where talent comes from and goes to, and to ensure that they have awareness of any managers who may be hoarding or blocking talent.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:احتکار استعداد/افراد مستعد
Explanation:
http://library.sbu.ac.ir/islandora/object/thesis:35835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-09 05:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tlnt.com/talent-hoarding-a-hidden-problem-thats-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-09 05:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expediting the transfer of employees among diverse business units allows a firm to develop and retain employees, while simultaneously increasing the cross-pollenization of ideas and the transfer of best practices. Unfortunately, I find that executives at every large organization I have visited consistently complain that this beneficial movement simply doesn’t happen often enough.

I have also found that most executives across the globe are surprised to learn that one of the primary contributors to this restricted movement is a phenomenon known as “talent hoarding.” If you are not familiar with the term, talent hoarding is where individual managers take purposeful actions to ensure that their top talent remains on their team longer than what is good for the company and the employee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-09 05:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نگهداشت استعداد ها در یک حوزه از سازمان موجب عدم جریان و گسترش تجربه آنها در بخش های مختلف شرکت می شود
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2احتکار استعداد/افراد مستعد
Morad Seif
5استعدادهای درخشان
Marjaneh Koohyar
3استعداد اندوخته- گنج استعداد ها
molood goldar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoard talent
احتکار استعداد/افراد مستعد


Explanation:
http://library.sbu.ac.ir/islandora/object/thesis:35835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-09 05:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tlnt.com/talent-hoarding-a-hidden-problem-thats-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-09 05:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expediting the transfer of employees among diverse business units allows a firm to develop and retain employees, while simultaneously increasing the cross-pollenization of ideas and the transfer of best practices. Unfortunately, I find that executives at every large organization I have visited consistently complain that this beneficial movement simply doesn’t happen often enough.

I have also found that most executives across the globe are surprised to learn that one of the primary contributors to this restricted movement is a phenomenon known as “talent hoarding.” If you are not familiar with the term, talent hoarding is where individual managers take purposeful actions to ensure that their top talent remains on their team longer than what is good for the company and the employee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-09 05:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نگهداشت استعداد ها در یک حوزه از سازمان موجب عدم جریان و گسترش تجربه آنها در بخش های مختلف شرکت می شود

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b-mireskandari
26 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Mahmoud Bayat
43 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoard talent
استعداد اندوخته- گنج استعداد ها


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoard talent
استعدادهای درخشان


Explanation:
استعدادهای درخشان

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search