In grade for

Persian (Farsi) translation: دوره خدمت موردنیاز (پیش از ارتقای درجه)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In grade for
Persian (Farsi) translation:دوره خدمت موردنیاز (پیش از ارتقای درجه)

03:45 Aug 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-14 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: In grade for
Balancing demand, supply and expectations:
Desired promotion raters (Expected time in grade for particular potentlal)

Manpower demands (Numbers established and budgeted for)

Extrapolation of past promotion patterns Maintaining expectations)
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
دوره خدمت موردنیاز (پیش از ارتقای درجه)
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-08-11 04:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اصطلاح اصلی در این عبارت
time in grade
است. این عبارت به مدت زمانی اشاره دارد که کارمند باید در یک منصب و درجه خاص خدمت کنه تا بعد از اون بتونه ارتقا پیدا کنه. به عبارت دیگر، گذراندن این دوره خدمت، یک پیش نیاز برای ارتقا به درجات بالاتره. البته این عبارت در تحصیلات هم استفاده میشه و به مدت زمان مشخصی برمی گرده که فرد باید یک دوره آموزشی را بگذرونه تا بتونه مدرک اون دوره را بگیره.
تعریف این عبارت در قوانین فدرال به طور دقیق آمده است:
Time in grade is a requirement for a specified amount of time that an employee must spend in a grade before they are eligible for promotion (5 CFR 300.604).
https://www.usajobs.gov/Help/faq/pay/time-in-grade/
دوره خدمت، یک پیش‌نیاز محسوب می‌شود و به مدت زمان مشخصی اشاره دارد که کارمند باید در درجه‌ای سپری کند تا بتواند برای ارتقا واجد شرایط باشد.

"Time in grade" refers to the time somebody has spent actually doing a job, studying a subject or holding a position. Time in grade can be a factor in qualifying for promotion, getting a new job or receiving a certificate.
https://bizfluent.com/way-5842830-do-calculate-time-grade-.h...

Maximum time in grade in a military force is the longest amount of time that an officer or enlisted man is allowed to remain in the service without being promoted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximum_time_in_grade

فکر می کنم در اینجا معنی
Expected time in grade for particular potentlal
بدین صورت باشه:
حداکثر دوره خدمت/کاری موردانتظار برای شکوفایی پتانسیل‌های خاص
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دوره خدمت موردنیاز (پیش از ارتقای درجه)
Shiva Aminoroaya
4افزایش دستمزد برای ارتقای درجه یا عملکرد مطلوب
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in grade for
دوره خدمت موردنیاز (پیش از ارتقای درجه)


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-08-11 04:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اصطلاح اصلی در این عبارت
time in grade
است. این عبارت به مدت زمانی اشاره دارد که کارمند باید در یک منصب و درجه خاص خدمت کنه تا بعد از اون بتونه ارتقا پیدا کنه. به عبارت دیگر، گذراندن این دوره خدمت، یک پیش نیاز برای ارتقا به درجات بالاتره. البته این عبارت در تحصیلات هم استفاده میشه و به مدت زمان مشخصی برمی گرده که فرد باید یک دوره آموزشی را بگذرونه تا بتونه مدرک اون دوره را بگیره.
تعریف این عبارت در قوانین فدرال به طور دقیق آمده است:
Time in grade is a requirement for a specified amount of time that an employee must spend in a grade before they are eligible for promotion (5 CFR 300.604).
https://www.usajobs.gov/Help/faq/pay/time-in-grade/
دوره خدمت، یک پیش‌نیاز محسوب می‌شود و به مدت زمان مشخصی اشاره دارد که کارمند باید در درجه‌ای سپری کند تا بتواند برای ارتقا واجد شرایط باشد.

"Time in grade" refers to the time somebody has spent actually doing a job, studying a subject or holding a position. Time in grade can be a factor in qualifying for promotion, getting a new job or receiving a certificate.
https://bizfluent.com/way-5842830-do-calculate-time-grade-.h...

Maximum time in grade in a military force is the longest amount of time that an officer or enlisted man is allowed to remain in the service without being promoted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximum_time_in_grade

فکر می کنم در اینجا معنی
Expected time in grade for particular potentlal
بدین صورت باشه:
حداکثر دوره خدمت/کاری موردانتظار برای شکوفایی پتانسیل‌های خاص

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: دوره انتظار پیش از ارتقای شغلی
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in grade for
افزایش دستمزد برای ارتقای درجه یا عملکرد مطلوب


Explanation:
افزایش دستمزد برای ارتقای درجه یا عملکرد مطلوب

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search