Backfilling

Persian (Farsi) translation: پر کردن پُست‌های بدون تصدی

11:23 Sep 28, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Backfilling
Backfilling in succession
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:پر کردن پُست‌های بدون تصدی
Explanation:
Backfill: To fill (a job or position that has been vacated).
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/backfill
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2پر کردن پُست‌های بدون تصدی
Shiva Aminoroaya
5تعویض سمت کارمند
zahra razavi
3جایگزینی در موفقیت -جانشین
Moloud Goldar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backfilling
پر کردن پُست‌های بدون تصدی


Explanation:
Backfill: To fill (a job or position that has been vacated).
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/backfill

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sepideh Rezaei
34 days
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  mehrnooshamiri
38 days
  -> Thank you so much.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backfilling
تعویض سمت کارمند


Explanation:
Backfilling Definition: A term of employment law; where an employee is assigned to a new job and his/her position filled by another employee. ... "Backfilling occurs when an employee is moved out of his or her assigned duties and is replaced by another employee.

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backfilling
جایگزینی در موفقیت -جانشین


Explanation:
backfill (countable and uncountable, plural backfills)

The material that has been used to refill an excavation.
(US) Reserve support personnel.
(US) That which backfills; a replacement.
(literature) Material in a story set earlier in the past, providing history or context for the current action

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search