Making the business case

Persian (Farsi) translation: ایجاد طرح توجیهی برای کسب و کار/فعالیت تجاری

05:29 Oct 4, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Talent management and succession planning
English term or phrase: Making the business case
Making the business case:

But what is the case☆ for investing in talent management and succession planning? The present low rate of activity, despite the almost universal acceptance of the need to do it, implies that the business case has not been made.
Yet much anecdotal evidence in the press, and more serious research (CIPD, 2006),
points to organisations of all types failing to meet their potential through skill shortages, leadership weaknesses and organisational ineffectiveness.
The case☆ for talent management and succession planning rests on several arguments The cost of unfilled vacancies and replacement costs Hewitt Associates (quoted by Brittain, 2006) suggest that turnover can cost
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:ایجاد طرح توجیهی برای کسب و کار/فعالیت تجاری
Explanation:
A business case captures the reasoning for initiating a project or task. It is often presented in a well-structured written document, but may also come in the form of a short verbal agreement or presentation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_case
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ایجاد طرح توجیهی برای کسب و کار/فعالیت تجاری
Shiva Aminoroaya
5خلق مورد کسب و کار
Morad Seif


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making the business case
خلق مورد کسب و کار


Explanation:
/

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 178

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making the business case
ایجاد طرح توجیهی برای کسب و کار/فعالیت تجاری


Explanation:
A business case captures the reasoning for initiating a project or task. It is often presented in a well-structured written document, but may also come in the form of a short verbal agreement or presentation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_case

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search