it is not helpful in communicating \'the big picture\'

Persian (Farsi) translation: در ارائه/انتقال تصویر کلی مفید نمی باشد

11:02 Nov 29, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Organisational leadership
English term or phrase: it is not helpful in communicating \'the big picture\'
The directive style:
" Just do it the way I tell you to"
The directive style provides clarity about how a task needs to be performed. And it raises standards in the short term, by demanding compliance .
But it is not helpful in communicating 'the big picture'- why a task needs to be performed. Which means it can cause standards to drop in the long term.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:در ارائه/انتقال تصویر کلی مفید نمی باشد
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2در ارائه/انتقال تصویر کلی مفید نمی باشد
Morad Seif
5در تفهیم/رساندن/انتقال «تمام ابعاد وضعیت موجود/وضعیت به‌طور کلی» سودمند نیست
Sajad Mousavi
5برای نشان دادن/فهماندن «چشم‌انداز/اهداف اصلی» مفید نیست/به کار نمی‌آید
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
در ارائه/انتقال تصویر کلی مفید نمی باشد


Explanation:
/

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sajad Mousavi: شاید بهتره باشه حداقل ما مترجم‌ها «می‌باشد» رو استفاده نکنیم
13 mins
  -> نظر شما کاملا درست است, اما در نگارش متون رسمی به ویژه در متون مدیریتی چون مخاطب مدیران سازمانی هستند ناگزیر به استفاده از واژگان وزین و به نوعی آکنده از احترام هستیم. از لحاظ نگارشی, نکته خوبی بود که اشاره فرمودید. سپاس!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Hasti Tari
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای نشان دادن/فهماندن «چشم‌انداز/اهداف اصلی» مفید نیست/به کار نمی‌آید


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is not helpful in communicating \\\'the big picture\\\'
در تفهیم/رساندن/انتقال «تمام ابعاد وضعیت موجود/وضعیت به‌طور کلی» سودمند نیست


Explanation:
the big picture =[Longman dic.] the situation considered as a whole; [Oxford] the situation as a whole = وضعیت به‌طور کلی، تمام ابعاد ماجرا، همه‌ی مسائل با دیدی کل‌نگرانه

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search