fell prey to the plasma tool so fast

Persian (Farsi) translation: با سرعتی چنان بالا در معرض ابزار پلاسما قرار گرفتند که

06:29 Nov 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / expresion
English term or phrase: fell prey to the plasma tool so fast
In one experiment,bacterial colonies grown in the root canal of an extracted human tooth fell prey to the plasma tool so fast that, when the team analysed the surface of the canal using scanning electron microscopes, they found a near pristine surface....

"does it wanna say that the tool caused the bacterial colonies grow? "
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:با سرعتی چنان بالا در معرض ابزار پلاسما قرار گرفتند که
Explanation:
طبق متن زیر، از پلاسما برای درمان دندان استفاده میشه. در متن شما منظور اینه که باکتری ها خیلی سریع، طعمه ابزار پلاسما شدند و توسط این ابزار از بین رفتند، به گونه‌ای که وقتی تیم سطح کانال را بررسی کردند، دیگر اثری از باکتری ها نبوده و سطح کانال دست نخورده باقی مانده بوده.


As in medicine, the dental applications of physical plasma can be mainly subdivided into two principal approaches [6]: one is the use of plasma technology for the treatment of surfaces, materials or devices to realize specific qualities for subsequent special applications including disinfection, and the other is the direct plasma application on or in the human body for therapeutic purposes;
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4808812/
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2با سرعتی چنان بالا در معرض ابزار پلاسما قرار گرفتند که
Shiva Aminoroaya
4چنان سریع توسط سوزن پلاسمایی قلع‌وقمع شدند که
Sajad Mousavi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
با سرعتی چنان بالا در معرض ابزار پلاسما قرار گرفتند که


Explanation:
طبق متن زیر، از پلاسما برای درمان دندان استفاده میشه. در متن شما منظور اینه که باکتری ها خیلی سریع، طعمه ابزار پلاسما شدند و توسط این ابزار از بین رفتند، به گونه‌ای که وقتی تیم سطح کانال را بررسی کردند، دیگر اثری از باکتری ها نبوده و سطح کانال دست نخورده باقی مانده بوده.


As in medicine, the dental applications of physical plasma can be mainly subdivided into two principal approaches [6]: one is the use of plasma technology for the treatment of surfaces, materials or devices to realize specific qualities for subsequent special applications including disinfection, and the other is the direct plasma application on or in the human body for therapeutic purposes;
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4808812/

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
چنان سریع توسط سوزن پلاسمایی قلع‌وقمع شدند که


Explanation:
شکار شدن یا طعمه/قربانی/کشته شدن است fall prey to sth یکی از معناهای

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search