law of noncontradiction

Persian (Farsi) translation: قانون عدم تناقض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law of noncontradiction
Persian (Farsi) translation:قانون عدم تناقض

14:47 Dec 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-27 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: law of noncontradiction
According to Leibniz, we have intelligible knowledge by the "natural light" of "what must be" and "what cannot be otherwise" - that is to say, of necessary (mathematical) truths such as the law of noncontradiction and the axioms of geometry.
morteza_imani
Iran
قانون عدم تناقض
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-12-23 14:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ogicalstudy.ihcs.ac.ir/article_55_0.html
http://rasekhoon.net/article/show/978907/رویکردهایی نو به قا...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=law of noncontradicti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-12-23 15:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, it is a corpus-based translation and has a lot of references in search engines such as google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-12-23 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a file about law of noncontradiction.
http://logicalstudy.ihcs.ac.ir/pdf_55_0962508028f02617a8fd55...
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قانون عدم تناقض
Mehran Borzoufard
5قانون انکار ناپذیر
A.Trn
5اصل/قانون امتناع تناقض
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قانون عدم تناقض


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-12-23 14:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ogicalstudy.ihcs.ac.ir/article_55_0.html
http://rasekhoon.net/article/show/978907/رویکردهایی نو به قا...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=law of noncontradicti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-12-23 15:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, it is a corpus-based translation and has a lot of references in search engines such as google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-12-23 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a file about law of noncontradiction.
http://logicalstudy.ihcs.ac.ir/pdf_55_0962508028f02617a8fd55...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: سپاس فراوان آیا شما مطمئن هستید که این معادل در ریاضیات مصطلح است؟ و آیا می دانید این قانون چیست؟

Asker: Thank you very much dear Mehran!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Kamal
8 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  DLyons: See note.
19 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Mandana Noori
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصل/قانون امتناع تناقض


Explanation:
http://khccsc.ir/logic/copi/ch9/ch9sec10.htm
http://keramatollahrasekh.blogfa.com/9012.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_noncontradiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-23 18:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سپاس


Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قانون انکار ناپذیر


Explanation:
math-86.blogfa.com/post/286

A.Trn
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search