interested in random variables conditioned on some variables,

Persian (Farsi) translation: معطوف به متغیرهایی تصادفیِ است که مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر هستند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: interested in random variables conditioned on some variables,
Persian (Farsi) translation:معطوف به متغیرهایی تصادفیِ است که مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر هستند
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

07:50 Jan 1, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / expresion
English term or phrase: interested in random variables conditioned on some variables,
As time series analysis is often interested in random variables conditioned on some variables, we allow for conditioning variables represented by Ft−1 (for example, lagged returns).
asal
Iran
معطوف به متغیرهایی تصادفیِ است که مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر هستند
Explanation:
یا ناظر بر/مربوط به متغیرهای تصادفیِ مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-01-01 08:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagged return: بازده باوقفه

http://qfaj.ir/article-1-178-fa.pdf
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5علاقمند به متغیرهای تصادفی وابسته/مشروط به برخی متغیرهای دیگر
Morad Seif
5معطوف به متغیرهایی تصادفیِ است که مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر هستند
Zeynab Tajik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معطوف به متغیرهایی تصادفیِ است که مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر هستند


Explanation:
یا ناظر بر/مربوط به متغیرهای تصادفیِ مشروط به متغیرهای دیگر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-01-01 08:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagged return: بازده باوقفه

http://qfaj.ir/article-1-178-fa.pdf

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علاقمند به متغیرهای تصادفی وابسته/مشروط به برخی متغیرهای دیگر


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-01-01 08:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بله, معنامحورتر هست

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-01-01 08:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagged return: بازگشت با تاخیر, وقفه دار

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks , can we say "استفاده می کنند" instead of "علاقه مند" ? and what it means by "lagged returns"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search