PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

کلیتین

Persian (Farsi) translation: kidneys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:کلیتین
Persian (Farsi) translation:kidneys
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

13:26 Feb 28, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: کلیتین
سونوگرافی کلیتین
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
kidneys
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two kidneys
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1kidneys ultrasound
Nastaran Ghasemi
5 +1kidneys
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidneys


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: any references?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidneys ultrasound


Explanation:
.

Nastaran Ghasemi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi: although Ultrasound is right But in therapy Ultrasonography is used usually...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two kidneys


Explanation:
مثنی واژه کلیه است. کلیتین تثنیه ٔ کلیة است
sonography of two kidneys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-02-28 13:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two or Both kidneys


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-02-28 14:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یعنی هردو کلیه


    Reference: http://https://www.vajehyab.com/dehkhoda/%DA%A9%D9%84%DB%8C%...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Amini, Ph.D.: both kidneys
23 mins
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You! Yes, that's right.

agree  Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi
5 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search