getting as much done at work

Persian (Farsi) translation: طي چهار هفته گذشته چقدر به دليل بيماري آسم از كارايي مطلوب شما در محل كار، تحصيل يا سكونت كاسته شد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting as much done at work
Persian (Farsi) translation:طي چهار هفته گذشته چقدر به دليل بيماري آسم از كارايي مطلوب شما در محل كار، تحصيل يا سكونت كاسته شد
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

05:37 Jun 5, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: getting as much done at work
Dear translators,Please let me know what is the exact meaning of this sentence. there was in a questionaire.

"In the past 4 weeks, how much of the time did your asthma keep you from getting as much done at work, school or home?"
Saiedeh Nikraftar
United Kingdom
طي چهار هفته گذشته چقدر به دليل بيماري آسم از كارايي مطلوب شما در محل كار، تحصيل يا سكونت كاسته شد
Explanation:
Not rejecting other sound translations, of course.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...چه مدت آسم شما را از کارآیی معمول در محل کار، محل تحصیل یا منزل باز داشت؟
Behnam Koleili
5 +2طي چهار هفته گذشته چقدر به دليل بيماري آسم از كارايي مطلوب شما در محل كار، تحصيل يا سكونت كاسته شد
Morteza Mollanazar
5dar 4 hafteye gozashte , asme shoma che moddat shoma raa az karayitoon dar mahal kar, tahsil va ya m
alessandro_tran


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...چه مدت آسم شما را از کارآیی معمول در محل کار، محل تحصیل یا منزل باز داشت؟


Explanation:
...چه مدت آسم شما را از کارآیی معمول در محل کار، محل تحصیل یا منزل باز داشت؟

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  alessandro_tran: dar 4 hafteye gozashte , asme shoma che moddat shoma raa az karayiye ma'moul dar mahal kar, tahsil va ya mazel baz dasht?
1 hr

agree  mehdi zarrinchang
3 days 12 mins

agree  Alireza Amini
7 days

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
53 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar 4 hafteye gozashte , asme shoma che moddat shoma raa az karayitoon dar mahal kar, tahsil va ya m


Explanation:
dar 4 hafteye gozashte , asme shoma che moddat shoma raa az karayitoon dar mahal kar, tahsil va ya mazel baz dasht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-05 07:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dar 4 hafteye gozashte , asme shoma che moddat shoma raa az karayitoon dar mahal kar, tahsil va ya manzel baz dasht?

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
  • ...
alessandro_tran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طي چهار هفته گذشته چقدر به دليل بيماري آسم از كارايي مطلوب شما در محل كار، تحصيل يا سكونت كاسته شد


Explanation:
Not rejecting other sound translations, of course.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alessandro_tran
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
53 days
  -> Thanks a lot dear sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search