liquid soap

Persian (Farsi) translation: صابون مایع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid soap
Persian (Farsi) translation:صابون مایع
Entered by: SeiTT

19:46 Jun 26, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hygiene
English term or phrase: liquid soap
Greetings,

By "liquid soap" I mean soap for washing your hands etc. in liquid form. In the UK it is frequently used in workplace toilets.

Please see:
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/zjshamood/product-deta...

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
صابون مایع
Explanation:
مایع دستشویی
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8صابون مایع
Reza Mohammadnia
5صابون مايع
Ebrahim Golavar
5 -1صابون سائل
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
صابون مایع


Explanation:
مایع دستشویی

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farokh Bastan
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran: also "مایع صابون"
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Emami
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian: Also, مايع دستشويي
10 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صابون مايع


Explanation:
مايع دستشويي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-26 19:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes there is one.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks - is there a kasre between the words?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Emami: Grammatically there should be a kasre, but in daily usage people ignore it for the sake of simplicity. So I consider a kasre in your answer and remain neutral.
12 mins
  -> no people say this word with Kasre in Persian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
صابون سائل


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="liquid soap +صابون ...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Emami: This is not a Persian term but an Arabic term you suggest
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search