Notified Body Registration Numbers

Persian (Farsi) translation: شماره (های) ثبت موسسه استاندارد/سنجش کیفیت

15:07 May 21, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / thermometer manual
English term or phrase: Notified Body Registration Numbers
It sounds to be a kind of required standard.
Farokh Bastan
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:شماره (های) ثبت موسسه استاندارد/سنجش کیفیت
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notified_Body
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شماره (های) ثبت موسسه استاندارد/سنجش کیفیت
Reza Ebrahimi
5شماره (های) ثبت نهاد/ ارگان مطلع
Younes Mostafaei
4شماره ثبت نظام استاندارد اتحادیه اروپا
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notified body registration numbers
شماره (های) ثبت موسسه استاندارد/سنجش کیفیت


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notified_Body

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notified body registration numbers
شماره ثبت نظام استاندارد اتحادیه اروپا


Explanation:
Seems that this "Notified Body" is just for inside EU and gaining CE mark.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notified body registration numbers
شماره (های) ثبت نهاد/ ارگان مطلع


Explanation:
The following website also uses the above-mentioned translation for Thermometers:
قابل توجه كليه متقاضيان واردات ترمومتر جيوه اي

ه اطلاع ميرساند در تاريخ 1/7/88 اين اداره كل با توجه به directive 2007/51/EC اتحاديه اروپا نسبت به اطلاع رساني درخصوص عدم صدور تاييديه هاي كيفي جهت محصولات اندازه گيري جيوه اي توسط ارگانهاي مطلع (NB)برروي سايت اقدام نمود. ليكن با عنايت به ابطال تاييديه هاي CE، شركتهاي متقاضي واردات ترمومترهاي جيوه اي داراي سابقه ورود، مي توانند با ارائه گزارش تست (TestReport) براساس استاندارد مربوطه (EN12470-1 :2001) از ارگان هاي معتبر گواهي دهنده اقدام به درخواست مجوز ورود نمايند.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-05-21 20:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot the link address for the EXPLANATION section, here is the address: http://www.imed.ir/fa/news/view.asp?id=371
It seems that when the Persian is combined with English words, the order of the sentences are disorganized. You can see the sentences in their organized order by referring to the addresses provided.

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.imdle.org/fa/news/view.asp?id=284&cat=8
    Reference: http://www.tebnovin.com/news/termometer.html
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search