limiting

Persian (Farsi) translation: محدود کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limiting
Persian (Farsi) translation:محدود کردن

14:04 Oct 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-09 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / biology
English term or phrase: limiting
the side effects of cisplatin in normal tissue is the major factor for liming the use of this anticancer drug.
mehrdadoudi
Iran
محدود کردن
Explanation:
I did a quick Google search...it is clear that this is a typo...it should be "limiting"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3محدود کردن
Edward Plaisance Jr
5محدود کننده
Naweed Miakhel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liming
محدود کردن


Explanation:
I did a quick Google search...it is clear that this is a typo...it should be "limiting"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محدود کننده


Explanation:
In the sentence provided, the term limiting means محدود کننده which is taken from the verb limit meaning محدود کردن.

Naweed Miakhel
Afghanistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search