viscous fluid

Persian (Farsi) translation: وشکسان

08:34 Aug 21, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical
English term or phrase: viscous fluid
viscous fluid is a concern of these courses.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:وشکسان
Explanation:
شاره ی چسبنده یا شاره ی ویسکوز نیز گفته می شود.
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سیال لزج
Shiva Aminoroaya
4 +2مایع/سیال لزج
Niayesh Omidi
5مایع گران رو
zahra razavi
5وشکسان
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وشکسان


Explanation:
شاره ی چسبنده یا شاره ی ویسکوز نیز گفته می شود.


    https://www.parsi.wiki/fa/wiki/topicdetail/0be6be3df90146b5a93113daea92afcd
    https://www.quora.com/What-is-viscous-fluid
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مایع/سیال لزج


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
2 mins
  -> ممنونم

agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs
  -> ممنونم

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سیال لزج


Explanation:

http://mme.modares.ac.ir/article-15-8308-fa.pdf

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Niayesh Omidi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مایع گران رو


Explanation:
گِران‌رَوی یا ناروانی عبارت است از مقاومت یک سیال در برابر اعمال تنش برشی. به تعریفی دیگر، مقاومت اصطکاکی یک مایع یا گاز را در برابر شارش یا لغزیدن لایه‌ها، هنگامی که تحت تنش برشی قرار گیرد گِران‌رَوی می‌گویند. نام‌های دیگر گران‌روی عبارت است از: چسبناکی٬ وُشکسانی (وشک در فارسی به معنی صمغ است)، ویسکوزیته و لِزْجَت.

zahra razavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search