Procedure

Persian (Farsi) translation: رویه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Procedure
Persian (Farsi) translation:رویه

17:09 Jun 26, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-29 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Procedure
An activity directed at or performed on an individual with the object of improving health, treating disease or injury, or making a diagnosis.

e.g. MRI scan procedure
Hamid Parham
Iran
رویه
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-06-26 17:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
I suggest رویه درمانی to be inclusive of all clinical procedures done on a patient. Like: زمان تعیین‌شده برای انجام رویه درمانی شما ... است
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1رویه
Zeynab Tajik
5روال
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedure
روال


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure
رویه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-06-26 17:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
I suggest رویه درمانی to be inclusive of all clinical procedures done on a patient. Like: زمان تعیین‌شده برای انجام رویه درمانی شما ... است

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. This was my initial thought as well, however there are some occasions where this comes off as a bit strange. As in: "Your procedure is scheduled for 10:00 a.m." I guess we just have to work around it somehow, maybe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi: و همین‌طور فرایند
1 min
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search