a multinational (alliance or coalition) military command

Persian (Farsi) translation: ردۀ نظامی چندملیتی (بر اساس پیمان یا ائتلاف)

20:15 Nov 22, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: a multinational (alliance or coalition) military command
Commanders of forces operating as part of a multinational (alliance or coalition) military command should follow multinational doctrine and procedures ratified by the United States.
Fateme Soleimani
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:ردۀ نظامی چندملیتی (بر اساس پیمان یا ائتلاف)
Explanation:
As far as I remember, a command, in a military context, usually refers to a group/body of officers or troops and is translated to رده. Unfortunately, I can't provide a reliable source, as the dictionary I use doesn't have an online veresion—at least I couldn't find one. It's called فرهنگ جامع واژه‌ها و اصطلاحات نظامی by قاسم قنبری خانقاه.
Selected response from:

Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فرماندهی نظامی چندملیتی (اتحاد یا ائتلاف)
Mohammad Ghaffari
5ردۀ نظامی چندملیتی (بر اساس پیمان یا ائتلاف)
Ashkan Karimiyan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فرماندهی نظامی چندملیتی (اتحاد یا ائتلاف)


Explanation:
http://www.mtrd.ir/sites/default/files/journals-files/کامل ک...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs

agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ردۀ نظامی چندملیتی (بر اساس پیمان یا ائتلاف)


Explanation:
As far as I remember, a command, in a military context, usually refers to a group/body of officers or troops and is translated to رده. Unfortunately, I can't provide a reliable source, as the dictionary I use doesn't have an online veresion—at least I couldn't find one. It's called فرهنگ جامع واژه‌ها و اصطلاحات نظامی by قاسم قنبری خانقاه.

Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search