retain a residual expansion

Persian (Farsi) translation: توضیحات

10:08 Mar 24, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Buliding
English term or phrase: retain a residual expansion
Thermal expansion is usually reversible, however some marbles have been known to retain a residual expansion
mbarzegar
Persian (Farsi) translation:توضیحات
Explanation:
معمولا انبساط حرارتی برگشت پذیر است، با این حال، برخی از گونه های مرمر این انبساط را به شکل دائمی حفظ می کنند.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Rahimi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1توضیحات
Ebrahim Rahimi
5انبساط پسماند
Morad Seif


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توضیحات


Explanation:
معمولا انبساط حرارتی برگشت پذیر است، با این حال، برخی از گونه های مرمر این انبساط را به شکل دائمی حفظ می کنند.

Ebrahim Rahimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, both answers are very helpful and correct , I dont know which answer I should choose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انبساط پسماند


Explanation:
-انبساط پسماند= میزان انبساطی که پس از بازگشت به حالت اولیه باقی می ماند که الزاما اندازه انبساط اولیه نیست
- residual= پسماند
- پسماند= چیزی که باقی می ماند
- کلمه پسماند معمولا به معنای چیز زاید یا زباله بکار می رود اما در این مورد معنای پس مانده یا باقی مانده است
- Residual strain= تنش پسماند
http://pinion.ir/mechanical-eng/terms/تنش-پسماند-residual-st...
ترجمه جمله= ... با این حال، دربرخی از انواع سنگ مرمر مقداری انبساط پسماند باقی می ماند

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, both answers are very helpful and I don't know which answer I should choose.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search