Everybody dropped

Persian (Farsi) translation: وقتی همه کار می دادند بیرون/آلبوم میدادند بیرون

18:26 Oct 9, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Music / General
English term or phrase: Everybody dropped
I waited for many years while everybody else dropped //// this is in a verse of a song, I'm not sure if he means that every one died or did something which is a slang.
Ashkan M. Salehi
Persian (Farsi) translation:وقتی همه کار می دادند بیرون/آلبوم میدادند بیرون
Explanation:
میگه وقتی همه کار میدادن بیرون(با توجه به اینکه آهنگ بوده حتما منظور هم موسیقی و آلبومه) من منتظر بودم
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وقتی همه کار می دادند بیرون/آلبوم میدادند بیرون
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4همه آن را کنار گذاشتند
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody dropped
همه آن را کنار گذاشتند


Explanation:
Need more context.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everybody dropped
وقتی همه کار می دادند بیرون/آلبوم میدادند بیرون


Explanation:
میگه وقتی همه کار میدادن بیرون(با توجه به اینکه آهنگ بوده حتما منظور هم موسیقی و آلبومه) من منتظر بودم

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamid Parham
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search