How do you say servant

Persian (Farsi) translation: khedmatkAr, pishkhedmat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servant
Persian (Farsi) translation:khedmatkAr, pishkhedmat
Entered by: Mollanazar

19:35 Jan 29, 2003
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How do you say servant
someone who serves others
khedmatkAr, pishkhedmat
Explanation:
The above are common equivalents.
'nokar' and 'kolfat' (maid) are alomost obsolete terms, nowadays mainly used by aristocrats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'khedmat\' means \'service\', and \'kAr\' means \'work\'. I think English people borrowed the word \'khedmatgar\' from India.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khedmatkAr, pishkhedmat
Mollanazar
5 +1nokar
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5khedmatkAr, khedmatgozAr, nokar
akerdar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nokar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kolfat- maid

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khomeijani: pishkhedmat and khetmatkAr are also possible
69 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khedmatkAr, khedmatgozAr, nokar


Explanation:
The word "nokar" has a negative connotation, but the first two are more formal.

akerdar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khedmatkAr, pishkhedmat


Explanation:
The above are common equivalents.
'nokar' and 'kolfat' (maid) are alomost obsolete terms, nowadays mainly used by aristocrats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'khedmat\' means \'service\', and \'kAr\' means \'work\'. I think English people borrowed the word \'khedmatgar\' from India.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
2 hrs

agree  Arash Androudi
73 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search