selective attrition and demographic variables

Persian (Farsi) translation: فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای مردم شناسی/دموگرافیک

10:55 Nov 28, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other / expresion
English term or phrase: selective attrition and demographic variables
In a longitudinal study, Pargament, Koenig, Tarakeshwar, and Hahn (2001) followed a group of medically ill elder patients and found that spiritual struggles at baseline were predictive of higher levels of mortality 2 years later, even after controlling for selective attrition and demographic variables, and baseline physical and mental health.
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای مردم شناسی/دموگرافیک
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-28 11:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://psynojavan.blogfa.com/post/619
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای جمعیتی
Marzieh Izadi
5فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای مردم شناسی/دموگرافیک
Sina Salehi
5فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای جمعیت‌شناختی
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای جمعیت‌شناختی


Explanation:
http://psynojavan.blogfa.com/post/619

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای مردم شناسی/دموگرافیک


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-28 11:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://psynojavan.blogfa.com/post/619

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرسایش گزینشی و متغیرهای جمعیتی


Explanation:
selective attrition
فرسایش گزینشی
در آزمایش‌های روان‌شناسی، احتمال کناره‌گیری برخی افراد از آن آزمایش را توصیف می‌کند. این تمایل می‌تواند اعتبار یک آزمایش روان‌شناختی را مورد تهدید قرار دهد.
demographic variables
متغیرهای جمعیتی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-11-28 11:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://psynojavan.blogfa.com/post/619

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search