he had a lot of good things to say

Persian (Farsi) translation: خیلی ازت تعریف می کرد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he had a lot of good things to say
Persian (Farsi) translation:خیلی ازت تعریف می کرد
Entered by: Mohsen Askary

07:29 Jan 5, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / ceminar
English term or phrase: he had a lot of good things to say
سلام
ممنون می شم اگه دوستان بگن دقیقا منظور این جمله چیه. کل جمله این است
I heard a lot about you from John. he had a lot of good things to say.

آیا منظورش اینه که جان کلا چیزای خوبی برای گفتن داره؟ یا اینکه چیزای خوبی در باره تو گفته؟
Homa-S
Iran
خیلی ازت تعریف می کرد
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
بسیار تشکر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جان از تو خیلی تعریف می کرد/جان در باره تو خیلی خوبی می گفت
Ali Sharifi
5خیلی ازت تعریف می کرد
Mohsen Askary
5چیزایی خوبی از تو می گفت
Sina Salehi
3با جان ذکر خیرت بود و ازت تعریف کرد
Hajar Ghaffari


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چیزایی خوبی از تو می گفت


Explanation:
با توجه به بافت به نظر پیشنهاد دومتون درست تر میاد

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: تشکر


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خیلی ازت تعریف می کرد


Explanation:


Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
بسیار تشکر

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جان از تو خیلی تعریف می کرد/جان در باره تو خیلی خوبی می گفت


Explanation:
خیلی در باره تو خوبی می گفت

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: تشکر


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
با جان ذکر خیرت بود و ازت تعریف کرد


Explanation:
فکر کنم ترکیب هردو جمله گویاتر هست

Hajar Ghaffari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: تشکر





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search